r google-plus facebook twitter linkedin2 nujij P P M G W Monitor Nieuwsbrief pdclogo man met tas twitter boek

545th plenary session: meeting of the Workers’ Group, Brussel

Atomium in Brussel.
© Kevin Bergenhenegouwen
datum 17 juli 2019 09:30 - 13:00
plaats Brussel, België
locatie Van Maerlant (VMA) Toon locatie
aanwezigen (Jorge) Pegado Liz e.a.
organisatie Europees Economisch en Sociaal Comité (EESC)

Invitation Gr II July 2019

 

European Economic and Social Committee

 

Rue Belliard/Belliardstraat 99 — 1040 Bruxelles/Brussel — BELGIQUE/BELGIË

Tel.: +32 2 546 87 83 - Fax: +32 2 546 97 55

EN

GROUP II

INVITATION

 

Subject: Group II meeting

Dear colleagues,

You are warmly invited to attend the Group II meeting to be held at the EESC headquarters on Wednesday 17 July 2019 from 9.30 a.m., in room VM3.

The agenda is as follows:

  • Statement by the president
  • Presentation of the ETUI's Benchmarking Working Europe 2019 by Philippe Pochet
  • Debate on EESC organigram
  • Preparations for the plenary session
  • New work - on Friday 12 July at 3 p.m. at the latest (Brussels time), you will receive an email message from "Agora" informing you that the consultation is open. The deadline for submitting applications is 11 a.m. on Tuesday 16 July (Brussels time).
  • Briefing on
  • Bureau meeting
  • CAF meeting
  • Quaestors' meeting
  • COCOM meeting
  • Work in progress: if you encounter any difficulties in study group work, please inform the Group II secretariat as soon as possible.

    Please note that the plenary session will be held in the European Commission's Charlemagne building, room S3.

    Tabling of amendments

    Amendments must be tabled by 5 p.m. on Monday 15 July at the latest, so that they can be translated into all languages.

    *

    * *

    Interpreting

    Interpreting requested

     

    from

    BG/ES/CS/DA/DE/EL/EN/FR/HR/IT/LV/LT/HU/MT/NL/PL/PT/RO/SK/SL/FI/SV

    into

    BG/ES/CS/DE/EN/FR/HR/IT/HU/PL

    Interpreting obtained

     

    from

    BG/ES/CS/DA/DE/EL/EN/FR/IT/LV/LT/HU/NL/PL/PT/RO/SK/SL/FI/SV

    into

    BG/ES/CS/DE/EN/FR/IT/HU/PL

    (interpreting arrangements subject to modification)

    Document submitted for translation: 4 July 2019

    -------

    PREPARATIONS FOR THE PLENARY SESSION

  • Opinions discussed and voted on at section and CCMI meetings
    • INT/818 - The services directive in the meat processing sector (Information report - impact assessment)

    Rapporteur: Mr Peter SCHMIDT (Gr. II)

    25 amendments tabled at the section together by Mr Puech d'Alissac, Mr Ardhe, Mr Dimitriadis, Mr Dittmann, Ms Dubravská, Ms Schweng and Ms Teder (7 accepted as tabled, 3 as compromises, 15 rejected).

    The draft information report was adopted at section with 67 votes in favour, 34 votes against (Mr Geisen, Ms Jelić, Mr Jonuška, Mr Komoróczki, Ms Kylä-Harakka-Ruonala 2x, Mr Ladefoged, Mr Lustenhouwer 2x, Mr Maciulevičius, Ms Martinović Džamonja, Mr Mascia, Mr Ostrowski, Mr Pegado Liz, Mr Pietkiewicz 2x, Mr Pilawski 2x, Mr Almeida Freire, Mr Andersson 2x, Mr Barros Vale, Mr Dimitriadis 2x, Mr Dittmann, Mr Puech D'Alissac 2x, Ms Schweng 2x, Ms Drbalová, Mr Sõrmus, Ms Teder 2x, Mr Singh) and 7 abstentions (Ms Heinisch, Mr Stoev, Mr Lannoo, Mr Lobo Xavier 2x, Mr Moisio, Ms Zvolská).

    • ECO/458 - Taxation in the digitalised economy (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Krister ANDERSSON (Gr. I)

    President: Mr Krzysztof PATER (Gr. III)

    The draft opinion was adopted with 95 votes in favour and 5 abstentions (Mr Dassis, Mr De Brauer, Mr Ribić, Mr Rizzo, Mr Ungerman).

    Possible amendments at the plenary session.

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Dandea; Mr Pavlikkas; Mr Ribić.

    • ECO/491 - Taxation - qualified majority voting

    Rapporteurs: Mr Krister ANDERSSON (Gr. I), Mr Juan MENDOZA CASTRO (Gr. II), Mr Mihai IVAŞCU (Gr. III)

    President: Mr Daniel MAREELS (Gr. I)

    The draft opinion was adopted with 78 votes in favour, 7 votes against (Mr Moritz, Mr McLoughlin, Mr Barros Vale, Mr Croughan, Mr Ribić, Mr Rizzo, Mr Ungerman) and 13 abstentions (Mr Geisen, Mr Lambertz, Mr Mallia, Ms Päärendson, Mr Boland, Ms Bontea, Mr De Brauer, Ms Öngörur, Mr Smyth, Mr Vella 2x, Mr Zahra, Ms Otto).

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Dandea; Ms Demelenne; Ms Vorbach.

    • ECO/492 - Towards a more resilient and sustainable European economy (own initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Javier DOZ ORRIT (Gr. II)

    President: Mr Jarosław MULEWICZ (Gr. I)

    4 amendments tabled by Mr Ahtela (1 accepted as tabled, 3 as compromises).

    The draft opinion was adopted with 74 votes in favour and 7 abstentions (Mr Mareels 2x, Mr Mavrommatis, Mr Pietkiewicz, Mr De Brauer, Mr Mesker, Mr Ungerman).

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Krzaklewski; Mr O'Connor.

    • ECO/493 - A new vision for completing the Economic and Monetary Union (own initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Ms Judith VORBACH (Gr. II)

    President: Mr Philippe DE BUCK (Gr. I)

    13 amendments tabled. 10 by Mr Ahtela and 3 together by Mr Ahtela and Mr Andersson (all accepted as compromises).

    The draft opinion was adopted with 58 votes in favour and 4 abstentions (Mr Barbieri, Mr Ribić, Mr Blijlevens, Ms Teder).

    The following were members of the study group: Ms Demelenne; Mr von Brockdorff.

    • ECO/495 - The European Semester and Cohesion policy - Towards a new European strategy post-2020 (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Etele BARÁTH (Gr. III)

    Co-Rapporteur: Mr Petr ZAHRADNÍK (Gr. I)

    President: Ms Anne DEMELENNE (Gr. II)

    4 amendments tabled. 3 by Mr Ahtela (2 accepted and 1 rejected) and 1 together by Mr Ahtela and Ms Andersson (accepted).

    The draft opinion was adopted with 54 votes in favour and 2 abstentions (Mr Blijlevens, Ms Bontea).

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Dandea; Mr Epistithiou.

    • CCMI/167 - The sectoral industrial perspective of reconciling climate and energy policies (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Aurel Laurenţiu PLOSCEANU (Gr. I)

    Co-rapporteur: Mr Enrico GIBELLIERI (Cat. 2)

    President: Mr Mindaugas MACIULEVIČIUS (Gr. III)

    The draft opinion was adopted with 34 votes in favour and 1 abstention (Mr Novotný).

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Bergrath; Mr Doz Orrit, Mr Kittenis (Cat. 2).

    • CCMI/168 - Fostering incremental innovation in high manufacturing areas (information report)

    Rapporteur: Mr Antonello PEZZINI (Gr. I)

    Co-rapporteur: Mr Hannes LEO (Cat. 3)

    President: Mr Marian KRZAKLEWSKI (Gr. II)

    7 amendments tabled. 6 by Ms Sitárová-Hrušecká (4 accepted as tabled, 2 as compromises) and 1 by Mr Leo (accepted).

    The draft opinion was adopted with 26 votes in favour and 1 abstention (Mr Pilawski).

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Fornea, Mr Kreuzer (Cat. 2), Ms Sitárová- Hrušecká (Cat. 2).

    • NAT/763 - Promoting short and alternative food supply chains in the EU: the role of agroecology (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Ms Geneviève SAVIGNY (Gr. III)

    President: Mr Antonello PEZZINI (Gr. I)

    12 amendments presented. 10 by Mr Thurner (3 accepted as tabled, 7 as compromises) and 2 by Mr Petersen (both accepted as compromises).

    The draft opinion was adopted with 49 votes in favour , 4 votes against (Mr Mascia, Mr Puech D'Alissac 2x, Mr Puxeu Rocamora) and 4 abstentions (Mr Madsen, Mr Pietkiewicz, Ms Dúbravská, Mr Roche Ramo).

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Dufek; Mr Rusu; Mr Schmidt; Ms Vitale.

    • NAT/773 - The farming profession and the profitability challenge (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Arnold PUECH D'ALISSAC (Gr. I)

    President: Mr Veselin MITOV (Gr. II)

    11 amendments presented. 8 by Mr Comer (4 accepted as tabled, 3 as compromises and 1 withdrawn), 2 by Mr Tiainen (both accepted as tabled) and 1 together by Mr Ribbe, Mr Wilms, Mr Schmidt (accepted as a compromise).

    The draft opinion was adopted with 55 votes in favour and 1 vote against (Mr Mascia).

    The following were members of the study group: Ms Gardias; Mr Larghi.

    • TEN/691 - Transport, energy and services of general interest as drivers of sustainable European growth through the digital revolution (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Alberto MAZZOLA (Gr. I)

    Co-rapporteur: Ms Evangelia KEKELEKI (Gr. III)

    President: Mr Pierre Jean COULON (Gr. II)

    3 amendments tabled by Mr Hencks were accepted as compromises.

    The draft opinion was adopted with 69 votes in favour, 2 votes against (Mr Vidan, Mr Schwartz) and 2 abstentions (Ms Batut, Mr Dirx).

    Possible amendments at the plenary session.

    The following were members of the study group: Ms Barbucci; Mr Hencks; Mr Kattnig; Mr Krzaklewski; Mr Quarez.

    • TEN/695 - Report on the State of the Energy Union

    Rapporteur: Mr Christophe QUAREZ (Gr. II)

    President: Mr Toni VIDAN (Gr. III)

    1 amendment tabled by Ms Teder was rejected.

    The draft opinion was adopted with 44 votes in favour, 2 votes against (Mr Buffetaut, Mr Burns) and 9 abstentions (Mr Krawczyk, Mr Kropp, Mr Lustenhouwer, Mr Back 2x, Mr Sõrmus, Mr Catsambis, Ms Teder, Ms Otto).

    The following were members of the study group: Ms Barbucci; Mr Kattnig.

    • TEN/696 - Strategic Action Plan on Batteries (report)

    Rapporteur: Mr Colin LUSTENHOUWER (Gr. I)

    President: Mr Ioannis KOLYVAS (Gr. III)

    The draft opinion was adopted with 45 votes in favour.

    The following were members of the study group: Ms Janoszka; Mr Kattnig.

    • TEN/697 - Social dimension of aviation (report)

    Rapporteur: Mr Raymond HENCKS (Gr. II)

    President: Mr Thomas Kropp (Gr. I)

    The draft opinion was adopted with 36 votes in favour.

    Possible amendments at the plenary session.

    The following were members of the study group: Ms Buzek; Mr Mayer; Mr Quarez.

  • Opinions to be discussed and voted on at INT section on 4 July and SOC section on 8 July
    • INT/880 - Blockchain and distributed ledger technology as an ideal infrastructure for Social Economy (Own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Giuseppe GUERINI (Gr. III)

    President: Mr Oliver RÖPKE (Gr. II)

    Ms Vitale was member of the study group.

    • INT/881 - Fostering an entrepreneurship and innovation friendly single market - promoting new business models to meet societal challenges and transitions (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Giuseppe GUERINI (Gr. III)

    President: Mr Ferre WYCKMANS (Gr. II)

    The following were members of the study group: Ms Muller; Mr Palmieri; Mr Rusu.

    • INT/882 - The role of consumers in the Circular Economy (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Carlos TRIAS PINTÓ (Gr. III)

    President: Mr András EDELÉNYI (Gr. I)

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Panagopoulos; Mr Siecker; Mr Wagnsonner; Mr von Brockdorff.

    • INT/884 - Evaluation of the Consumer Credit Directive (information report - impact assessment)

    Rapporteur: Mr Gerardo LARGHI (Gr. II)

    President: Mr Jorge PEGADO LIZ (Gr. III)

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Lefèvre; Mr Mitov.

    • SOC/615 - Implementation of the global compact for safe, orderly and regular migration based on EU values (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr José Antonio MORENO DÍAZ (Gr. II)

    President: Mr Séamus BOLAND (Gr. III)

    The following were members of the study group: Mr Iuliano; Ms Petraitienė.

    • SOC/620 - The new role of public employment services (PES) in the context of the implementation of the European Pillar of Social Rights (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Ms Vladimíra DRBALOVÁ (Gr. I)

    President: Mr Krzysztof PATER (Gr. III)

    The following were members of the study group: Ms Del Rio; Ms Gardias; Mr Rogalewski; Mr Trindade.

    • SOC/621 - Teaching Europe - developing a toolkit for schools (own-initiative opinion)

    Rapporteur: Mr Gerhard RIEMER (Gr. I)

    President: Mr Cristian PÎRVULESCU (Gr. III)

    The following were members of the study group: Ms Babrauskienė; Mr Broniarz; Mr Iuliano; Ms Viies.

  • Debates and events
    • Presentation of the priorities of the Finish presidency on 18 July (date and time tbc.)
    • Presentation of the results of civil society days and discussion with Conny REUTER, co-president of the EESC Liaison group with European civil society organisations and networks, on 17 July 2019 (date and time tbc.)
    • European Citizens' Initiative "End the Cage Age" with the participation of Olga KIKOU, representative of Compassion in World Farming (CIWF), on 17 July (date and time tbc.)

    ________

    EESC-2019-03284-00-00-CONVPOJ-TRA (EN) 14/14


1.

Europees Economisch en Sociaal Comité (EESC)

In het Europees Economisch en Sociaal Comité (EESC) zitten mensen uit allerlei organisaties in de maatschappij, zoals bedrijven, vakbonden en milieugroepen. Het comité is in 1957 opgericht.

2.

Meer over...

Terug naar boven