r google-plus facebook twitter linkedin2 nujij P P M G W Monitor Nieuwsbrief pdclogo man met tas twitter boek

(Andrzej) Duda

Andrzej Duda (1972) was a member of the European Parliament from 1 July 2014 to 25 May 2015 as an independent member, and is aligned with the Alliance of European Conservatives and Reformists. Duda took seat in Parliament on behalf of Poland. Since 6 August 2015 he is the president of Poland.

1.

Personal data

Country
Poland

Place and date of birth
Kraków, 16 May 1972

2.

Party/Movement

European Parliamentary Group
Alliance of European Conservatives and Reformists

3.

Main functions and occupations

Main functions and occupations
  • Researcher and teacher in the Department of Administrative Procedure of the Jagiellonian University, February 1997
  • Employee at the Department of Administrative Law at the Jagiellonian University, October 2001
  • member European Parliament, from 1 July 2014 until 25 May 2015

4.

Party political functions

Previous
  • Member of the Parlement, from 25 September 2005 until 1 August 2006
  • Junior minister of Justice, from 1 August 2006 until 15 November 2007
  • Secretary of State, from 16 January 2008 until 5 July 2010
  • Member of the Parlement, from 9 October 2011 until 9 January 2014

5.

Education

Academic education
  • Graduated at the Faculty of Law and Administration of the Jagiellonian University in Krakow, 1996

Doctorate
  • Recieved a degree of Doctor of Laws at the Jagiellonian University in Krakow, January 2005

6.

Miscellaneous

Awards
Grand cross in the Ordem do Mérito in Portugal, 2008

7.

Publications

Website
http://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/nl/124899/ANDRZEJ_DUDA_home.html

Op bovenstaande tekst en gegevens zijn auteursrechten van PDC van toepassing; overname, in welke vorm dan ook, is zonder expliciete goedkeuring niet toegestaan. Ook de afbeeldingen zijn niet rechtenvrij.

De biografieën betreffen vooral de periode waarin iemand politiek en bestuurlijk actief is of was. PDC ontvangt graag gemotiveerde aanvullingen of correcties.

This biography has been updated until May 25, 2015.

Terug naar boven