r google-plus facebook twitter linkedin2 nujij M Monitor Nieuwsbrief pdclogo man met tas twitter boek

(Maria) Arena

Maria Arena (1966) is a member of the European Parliament since 1 July 2014 for the "Parti Socialiste", which is aligned with the Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats. Arena is elected on behalf of Belgium.

Inhoud

1.

Personal data

Country
Belgium

Place and date of birth
Mons, 17 December 1966

2.

Party/Movement

National political party
Parti Socialiste

European Parliamentary Group
Progressive Alliance of Socialists and Democrats

3.

Main functions and occupations

Main functions and occupations
  • adviser for the ministry of Michel Daerden (PS), from June 1999 until April 2000
  • minister of employment in the Walloon government, from April 2000 until July 2003
  • member of the Belgian Federal Parliament, from 19 May 2003 until 12 July 2003
  • minister of the civil service, social integration, big cities, equal opportunities and intercultural dialogue (government Verhofstad-II), from 12 July 2003 until 18 July 2004
  • prime minister of the French Community Government, dealing with education and social promotion, from 26 July 2004 until 20 March 2008
  • minister of formation/training in the Walloon government, from 2004 until 2007
  • member of the Belgian Federal Parliament, from June 2007 until 2008
  • minister of social integration, pensions and big cities (government Van Rompuy), from 2008 until 2009
  • member of the Belgian Senate, from 2010 until 2014
  • member European Parliament, from 1 July 2014

4.

Education

Academic education
  • licentiate in economic sciences at the Mons Faculty of the Catholic University Leuven, 1988

5.

Publications

Website
https://www.europarl.europa.eu/meps/nl/124936/MARIA_ARENA/home

Op bovenstaande tekst en gegevens zijn auteursrechten van PDC van toepassing; overname, in welke vorm dan ook, is zonder expliciete goedkeuring niet toegestaan. Ook de afbeeldingen zijn niet rechtenvrij.

De biografieën betreffen vooral de periode waarin iemand politiek en bestuurlijk actief is of was. PDC ontvangt graag gemotiveerde aanvullingen of correcties.

Terug naar boven