r google-plus facebook twitter linkedin2 nujij M Monitor Nieuwsbrief pdclogo man met tas twitter boek

Permanente vertegenwoordiging Kroatië bij de Europese Unie (en)

Met dank overgenomen van Raad van de Europese Unie (Raad), gepubliceerd op donderdag 4 juli 2013.

COUNCIL OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

Brussels, 4 July 2013 (OR. en) PRESSE 318

Croatian Permanent Representative to the European Union

The Council of the European Union has been informed of the appointment by the Croatian Government of Mr Vladimir DROBNJAK as Permanent Representative of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union, following the accession of Croatia on 1 July

Mr DROBNJAK previously served as Head of Mission of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union until 30 June 2012

{Curriculum vitae attached)

ANNEX

VLADIMIR DROBNJAK Head of Mission of the Republic of Croatia to the European Union

Personal Information

 

Date of Birth

5 March 1956 in Zagreb

Educational Background

 

1980

JD University of Zagreb,

 

School of Law of the University of Zagreb, Croatia

Work Experience

 

February 2012 -

Head of the Mission of the Republic of Croatia to the

 

European Union, Brussels

January 2005 - February

Chief Negotiatior for the negotiations on the accession of

2012

Croatia to the European Union

April 2005 - July 2006

Chair of the Stabilisation and Association Committee

July 2003 - February 2005

Permanent Representative of the Republic of Croatia to the

 

United Nations, New York

December 2000 - June 2003

Head of the Mission of the Republic of Croatia to the

 

European Communities, Brussels

February 2002 - December

Chairman of the Third Working Table of the Stability Pact

2003

for South Eastern Europe; Chairman of the WT III Sub-

 

table for Defense and Security

2000-2001

Member of the Negotiating Team of the Republic of

 

Croatia for the Stabilization and Association Agreement

 

with the European Union

ANNEX

1999-2000

National Coordinator for the Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe

1997-2000 1995

1992-1997 1988-1992

1986-1988 1980- 1986 Miscellaneous

Assistant Minister in the Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Head of the Division for Multilateral Affairs, Zagreb

Promoted to the rank of Ambassador

Deputy Permanent Representative of the Republic of Croatia to the United Nations, New York

USA and UN correspondent, based in New York, for Croatian dailies Vjesnik and Vecernji list, and for Croatian Radio and TV

Editor in Chief of the Sunday Vjesnik Journalist for Vjesnik

2006-2005

2005

2003

2002 - 2003

2002 - 2003 2002 - 2003 2001

2000

European Strategy Forum - member

Senior Review Group for the Preparation of the Reform of the Stability Pact - member

Chairman of the tenth meeting of the States parties to the Convention on the Rights of the Child, New York

Chairman of the Consultative Group (NATO, EU, OESS and Stability Pact) for the preparation of the Ohrid Regional Conference on Border Security and Management

Chairman of the Stability Pact Third Working Table meetings - sixth meeting in Bucharest 2002, seventh meeting in Cavtat 2003

Special Envoy for the preparation of the application of Croatia for EU membership

Chairman of the Regional Steering Group for Small Arms and Light Weapons

Co-chairman of the Working Table on Security Issues of the Stability Pact for South Eastern Europe (1 Jan - 30 Jun)

Co-chairman of the Coordinative Meeting on RACVIAC (Regional Arms Control Verification and Implementation Center), Berlin

ANNEX

2000

Chairman of the Third Regional Meeting of Stability Pact National Coordinators, Zagreb

 

2000

Chairman of the First Expert Level Meeting on the

 

Adriatic-Ionian Highway, Dubrovnik

2000

Co-chairman of the First Working Table of the Adriatic-

 

Ionian Initiative, Ancona, Italy

1999

Chairman of the Second Regional Conference on

 

Landmines, Zagreb

1998-2000

Head of Delegation of the Republic of Croatia for the

 

negotiations on Article V, Annex IB of the Dayton Peace

 

Accord

1998

Member of the US - Croatia Working Group for the

 

Partnership for Peace

1998

Chairman of the Central European Initiative Working

 

Group on the Kosovo Crisis Resolution, Brijuni, Croatia

Awards

 

1982

Young Journalist of the Year

1984

Golden Pen Award of the Croatian Journalist Association

1996

Order of the Croatian Trefoil

1996

Order of the Homeland Gratitude

1998

Memorial Medal Vukovar

ANNEX


Terug naar boven