r google-plus facebook twitter linkedin2 nujij P P M G W Monitor Nieuwsbrief pdclogo man met tas twitter boek

Delegaties Europarlement kiezen voorzitters en vice-voorzitters (en)

Met dank overgenomen van Europees Parlement (EP), gepubliceerd op woensdag 25 maart 2015, 23:00.

Twenty-two of the EP's forty delegations, through which MEPs conduct regular dialogues with national and regional parliaments of non-EU countries, elected their chairs and vice-chairs in Brussels on Tuesday and Wednesday. Eighteen had already elected their chairs, in Strasbourg on 16 and 17 September.

The following delegations elected their officers in Brussels:

Pan African Parliament

Chair: Michael Gahler (EPP, DE)

1st vice-chair: Giles Chichester (ECR, UK)

2nd vice-chair: Liisa Jaakonsaari (S&D, FI)

NATO

Chair: Jacek Saryusz-Wolski (EPP, PL)

1st vice-chair: Charles Tannock (ECR, UK)

2nd vice-chair: Ioan Mircea Pascu (S&D, RO)

China

Chair: Crescenzio Rivellini (EPP, IT)

1st vice-chair: 1st half Henri Weber (S&D, FR) - 2nd half RO

2nd vice-chair: Iliana Ivanova (EPP, BG)

Russia

Chair: Knut Fleckenstein (S&D, DE)

1st vice-chair: Werner Schulz (VERTS/ALE, DE)

2nd vice-chair: Alojz Peterle (EPP, SI)

Former Yugoslav Republic of Macedonia

Chair: Jorgo Chatzimarkakis (ALDE, DE)

1st vice-chair: Jiri Havel (S&D, CZ)

2nd vice-chair: Athanasios Plevris (EFD, EL)

Canada

Chair: Philip Bradbourn (ECR, UK)

1st vice-chair: Elisabeth Jeggle (EPP, DE)

2nd vice-chair: Wolf Klinz (ALDE, DE)

Ukraine

Chair: Pawel Robert Kowal (ECR, PL)

1st vice-chair: Siiri Oviir (ALDE, ET)

2nd vice-chair: Vilija Blinkeviciute (S&D, LT)

Iran

Chair: Barbara Lochbihler (Verts/ALE, DE)

1st vice-chair: Kurt Lechner (EPP, DE)

2nd vice-chair: Cornelia Ernst (GUE/NGL, DE)

Arab Peninsula

Chair: Angelika Niebler (EPP, DE)

1stvice-chair: Holger Krahmer (ALDE, DE)

2nd vice-chair: Claude Moraes (S&D, UK)

Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Uzbekistan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Mongolia

Chair: Paolo Bartolozzi (EPP, IT)

1st vice-chair: Bart Staes (VERTS/ALE, BE)

2nd vice-chair: Alfreds Rubiks (GUE/NGL, LV)

Japan

Chair: Johannes Cornelis van Baalen (ALDE, NL)

1st vice-chair: Sandra Kalniete (EPP, LV)

2nd vice-chair: Janusz Lewandowski (EPP, PL)

Belarus

Chair: Jacek Protasiewicz (EPP, PL)

1st vice-chair: Valdemar Tomasevski (ECR, LT)

2nd vice-chair: Justas Vincas Paleckis (S&D, LT)

India

Chair: Graham Watson (ALDE, UK)

1st vice-chair: Athanasios Pafilis (GUE/NGL, EL)

2nd vice-chair: Lena Barbara Kolarska-Bobinska (EPP, PL)

Armenia, Azerbaijan and Georgia

Chair: Milan Cabrnoch (ECR, CZ)

1st vice-chair: Zoran Thaler (S&D, SI)

2nd vice-chair: Vytautas Landsbergis (EPP, LT)

Afghanistan

Chair: Thijs Berman (S&D, NL)

1st vice-chair: Philippe Juvin (EPP, FR)

2nd vice-chair: Pino Arlacchi (ALDE, IT)

South Africa

Chair: Michael Cashman (S&D, UK)

1st vice-chair: Judith Sargentini (VERTS/AL, NL)

2nd vice-chair: Alf Svensson (EPP, SV)

Countries of South Asia

Chair: Jean Lambert (VERTS/ALE, UK)

1st vice-chair: John Attard-Montalto (S&D, MT)

2nd vice-chair: Thomas Mann (EPP, DE)

Countries of Southeast Asia and the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN)

Chair: Werner Langen (EPP, DE)

1st vice-chair: Robert Goebbels (S&D, LU)

2nd vice-chair: Ivo Belet (EPP, BE)

Iraq

Chair: Struan Stevenson (ECR, UK)

1st vice-chair: Esther De Lange (EPP, NL)

2nd vice-chair: Silvia Costa (S&D, IT)

Australia and New Zealand

Chair: Mara Bizzotto (EFD, IT)

1st vice-chair: Georgios Papastamkos (EPP, EL)

2nd vice-chair: Reimer Boge (EPP, DE)

Euro-Mediterranean Parliamentary Assembly

Chair: Jerzy Buzek (EPP, PL)

Chair of the Political Committee: Tokia Saïfi (EPP, FR)

Vice-chair of the Economics Committee: Inés Ayala Sender (S&D, ES)

Vice-chair of the Culture Committee: Raül Romeva i Rueda (Verts/ALE, ES)

Vice-chair of the Women's Rights Committee: Sergio Silvestris (EPP, IT)

Euronest Parliamentary Assembly

Chair: Kristian Vigenin (S&D, BG)

1st vice-chair: Traian Ungureanu (EPP, RO)

2nd vice-chair: Ryszard Czarnecki (ECR, PL)

3nd vice-chair: Gerben-Jan Gerbrandy (ALDE, NL)

4nd vice-chair: Jacek Saryusz-Wolski (EPP, PL)

Terug naar boven